Hall of Fame

Instructed by Brenda Carter

2336

Induction Year Athletes, Coaches/Adminstrators & Contributors Year Inducted  
1988 1959 Hugh Firsher (FB, MBKB, MTRK) 
1965 Bob Hampton (FB) 
1969 Rick Williams (MBKB) 
1976 Chris Gorman Bogucki (WBKB) 
1976 Pete Seyfer (MBKB, BB) 
Orville Rust (MBKB, AD) 
Hal Krizan (MSWIM) 
Bill Pitlik (WAC) 
Dr Richard Sedlacek (Physican)
Mon 02-29-1988
     
1989 1969 Kyle Skogman (FB, MBKB, BB) 
1973 Chuck Jones (WRST) 
1977 Denise Buchheister (WGYM, WSWIM) 
1981 Kent Ferguson (MSWIM) 
1982 Bill Happel (FB, MBKB) 
Harold Wilkinson (MTRK, FB) 
Lloyd Wilson (WRST, MTEN) 
Don Nau (Principal) 
Dr John Ferguson (Volunteer) 
George Henry (Photographer)
Wed 03-01-1989
     
1990 1970 Jim Heck (MBKB) 
1971 Sy Bassett (FB, WRST, MTRK) 
1971 Phil Danowsky (FB, MTRK) 
1973 Mary Beth Phelan (WSWIM) 
1977 Jeff Henry (MSWIM) 
Dave Rosenberg (WRST, MTRK) 
Russ Teleky (M & W GYM) 
Bud Rainbow (FB, MGOLF) 
Duane Anton (WAC) 
 
Wed 02-28-1990
1991 1970 Chuck Smith (WRST, FB, MTRK) 
1972 Ron Pexa (MBKB) 
1980 Monica Davis Lampkins (SB, WBKB) 
Dick Nazette (WAC) 
George Seyfer (WAC) 
LeRoy Skogman (WAC)
Fri 03-01-1991
     
1992 1962 Ed Bastian (MBKB, MTEN) 
1966 Jamie Halpin (MSWIM) 
1966 Mike Seyfer (MBKB, BB) 
1969 Craig Darling (FB, MBKB, BB) 
1985 Katie Abrahamson (WBKB) 
1985 Gary McCall (WRST) 
Pinky Primrose (BB, WBKB) 
Bob Brooks (Radio) 
Marilyn Fleckenstien (WAC) 
Dick Reeder (WAC, STATS)
Sat 02-29-1992
     
1993 1961 Tom Nelson (MBKB) 
1965 Pete Kohl (FB, WRST, MTRK) 
1969 Susan Harman (WGOLF) 
1974 John Huston (MSWIM) 
1979 Kirk Hobbs (FB, MBKB, MTRK) 
Cliff Brees (AD) 
Don Erusha (FB, WRST) 
Mary Hook (Secretary) 
Earl Lentz (Building Engineer)
Mon 03-01-1993
     
1994 1959 Bruce Kohl (FB, MTRK) 
1962 Olen Gibson (MTRK, FB) 
1968 Bobbie Brewster (FB, MTRK) 
1970 Tom Hurn (BB, MBKB) 
1976 Deb Franklin (WBKB, VB, WTRK, CC) 
1980 Carl Gonder (MBKB) 
1983 Kurt Benson (MSWIM) 
Don King (MBKB) 
Duane Kramer (AD) 
Alice Hoffmeier (WAC)
Tue 03-01-1994
     
1995 1968 Rob Cook (MSWIM) 
1973 Glynn Jones (WRST) 
1976 Sue Petersen Sohrweide (WBKB, VB, WTEN, SB) 
1977 Randy Ableman (MSWIM) 
1977 Norval Dickson (MBKB) 
Wally Sheets (FB, MGOLF) 
Jerry Tann (WAC)
Wed 03-01-1995
     
1996 1959 Bob Boyson (MTEN) 
1961 Mike Hawk (FB, MBKB, BB) 
1975 Lisa Hupfer Hurn (WBKB, WTRK, VB) 
1975 David Korir (MTRK, CC) 
1977 Peter Riley (MTRK, CC) 
1978 Luana Dawson Toney (WTRK) 
1978 Rick Keel (MBKB) 
Randy Bates (MTRK) 
Carol Lensing (WSWIM) 
Bill & Mary Ann Dale (WAC) 
Irv Nelson (Announcer)
Thu 02-29-1996
     
1997 1960 Dave Kohl (WRST, FB) 
1968 Steve Mohr (BB, MBKB) 
1975 Darrell Hobbs (FB, MBKB, MTRK) 
1978 Vernon Brown (MTRK, FB) 
1979 Chris Williams (MSWIM) 
1981 Joellen Gonder Spacek (WBKB, VB, WTRK) 
1981 Ann Rapp Mason (VB, WBKB, WTRK) 
1982 Chris Fleckenstein Puk (GYM) 
1982 Dave Puk (FB, MBKB, MTRK) 
Bill Calloway (MTRK, FB) 
Doug Peters (Manager)
Sat 03-01-1997
     
1998 1968 Susan Moen (WTEN) 
1969 Bill Carrithers (MTEN, MBKB) 
1970 Tom Beusch (MGYM, CC) 
1970 Dave Carrithers (MSWIM) 
1973 Mary Taylor Suess (WSWIM) 
1975 Julie Baty Gutman (WSWIM) 
1983 Spencer Eells (MTEN, MBKB) 
1985 Adrian Davis (MBKB) 
Harry Kiliper (Volunteer)
Sun 03-01-1998
     
1999 1974 Doug Buchheister (MGYM, MSWIM) 
1988 Brenda Frese (WBKB, VB, SB, WTRK) 
Bob Potter (MTRK, FB, WBKB) 
Jim Voss (MSWIM) 
Jerry & Kay Copeland (Security)
Mon 03-01-1999
     
2000 1980 John Riley (MTRK, CC) 
1982 Shelley Edwards Mussman (VB, WBKB) 
1987 Susanne Kiliper Krejci (VB, WBKB, SB) 
Bill Holdren (FB, MBKB) 
Paul Darling (WAC)
Tue 02-29-2000
     
2001 1958 Ed "Binky" Wadlington (MSWIM) 
1965 John Dvorak (MTRK, FB) 
1965 Rolf Wulfsberg (MTEN, MBKB) 
1978 Jana Happel (WSWIM) 
1983 J. J. Puk (FB, MBKB, MTEN) 
1984 Nick DeKock (MGOLF) 
1986 Kevin Tann (FB, WRST) 
1991 Russ Millard (MBKB) 
Bill Quinby (AD) 
Mike McDermott (Announcer)
Thu 03-01-2001
     
2002 1963 Doug Dunlap (BB, MBKB) 
1968 Landy Waller (WRST, FB, MTRK) 
1970 Jim Bell (MSWIM) 
1973 Ben Taylor (MSWIM) 
1975 Kristy Brown (WTRK) 
1985 Holly Henshaw Deeds (CC, WTRK) 
1990 Marsha Frese (WBKB, CC) 
1993 Dedric Ward (FB, MBKB) 
Rick Netolicky (BB) 
Gloria Grimm (VB)
Fri 03-01-2002
     
2003 1966 Tom Madson (BB, FB, MBKB) 
1973 Brian Throlson (MTRK, FB) 
1974 Doug Walkup (MGYM) 
1981 Becky Wilson Dreasher (WSWIM) 
1982 Larry Mims (BB, WRST) 
1993 Jami Strauss McGinness (WSWIM) 
Ron Capps (MTEN) 
Gary & Hunderdosse (Stats)
Sat 03-01-2003
     
2004 1968 Joe Hatchett (WRST, FB, MTRK) 
1970 Chris Wilson (MSWIM) 
1988 Jamie Byrne (WRST, FB) 
1989 Chris Cruise (MSWIM) 
1996 Ryan Luehrsmann (MBKB) 
1997 Sarah Dougall Beever (WSWIM) 
Gary Anhalt (MSOC) 
Jackie Brimmer (WAC) 
Tom Pumroy (Timer)
Sun 02-29-2004
     
2005 1969 Kim Orr (WGYM) 
1971 Rob McKay (MSWIM) 
1971 Karl Waller (WRST, FB) 
1988 Earl Harrison (WRST, FB, MTRK) 
1989 Rich Mitvalsky (MSWIM) 
1995 Stacy Frese Huber (WBKB, CC) 
1997 Logan McClain (MSOC) 
Jim Herman (WSWIM) 
Tom Van Deest (VB, WTEN) 
Karin & Al Jagnow (WBKB Bench)
Tue 03-01-2005
     
2006 1926 Russ Knapp (FB) 
1963 Steve Gilliatt (FB, MBKB, BB) 
1980 Gary Clark (FB) 
1987 Boyd Printy (MBKB) 
1988 Holly Harris Cannon (WTEN) 
1989 Becky Strathman (WBKB) 
1997 Johnny Watson (MTEN) 
Mike Coates (CC, MTRK) 
Judy Ecker (Cheerleading)
Wed 03-01-2006
     
2007 1924 Frank J. "Bab" Cuhel (MTRK, FB) 
1963 Rick Skogman (FB, BB) 
1978 Janet Shepherd-Meier (WGYM) 
1995 Aaron Burrell (FB, MBKB, MTRK) 
Joe McGillicuddy (MBKB, BB) 
Paul James (FB, WBKB, WTRK) 
Denny Goettel (AD) 
Beverly Burrell (WAC) 
Pat McGrath (WAC, Volunteer)
Thu 03-01-2007
     
2008 1969 Nick Gearhart (MSWIM) 
1975 Jeff Dawson (MTRK, MBKB) 
1978 Gert Wilson Fitzpatrick (WTRK, VB, WBKB, SB) 
1981 Diane Kellenberger Akin (WSWIM) 
1987 Tony DeBoom (MSWIM) 
1989 Tim DeBoom (MSWIM) 
1990 Edith DeKock Wessel (WGOLF) 
Mary Keane (WGOLF) 
Karen Johns (WAC)
Fri 02-29-2008
   
2009 1977 Varick Wilson (MTRK, FB, MBKB) 
1982 David Riley (MTRK, MCC) 
1983 Brent Magid (MSWIM, MTRK) 
1989 J.P. Bickel (MSWIM) 
1994 Kendra Stannard Abel (WTRK) 
1996 Kylie Stannard (MSOC) 
Tom Kummer (MBKB, SB, FB, MTRK) 
Football Chain Gang 
Gary Criddle, John Ehrhart, Barrie Ernst, 
Jack Evans, Gary Streit
Tue 12-22-2009
     
2010 Norm Byers, Geoff Mykleby, Bob Bleakley, Shannon Oster, David Facion, Ronnie Hendred, Mark McDermett, Pate Dale, Bob Payne, Tom Proctor Sun 01-10-2010
     
2012 Chad Loupee, Katy Baggus Millage, Arlene Shaw, Stephanie Green Dorn, John Strother, Adrian Arrington, Kevin Wilson, Milton Lanier Tue 01-10-2012
     
2011 Brad White, Greg Bjornsen, LeNeisha Waller, Dave Coates, Dr. Mark Hogenson, Rick McConnell, Allyn Secor, Rusty Graff Thu 01-10-2013
     
2013 Courtney Wilkerson, John Campbell, Randy Luter, Dan Reyner, Bryan Stroh, Rich Bleakley, Paul Witte, Rob Bruggeman. Mon 08-05-2013

 

Alumni and community members honored for their contributions to Washington High School