Hall of Fame

 

Content contributed by Grant Schultz and Bre Sells

Induction Year Athletes, Coaches/Adminstrators & Contributors Year Inducted  
1988
59 Hugh Fisher (FB, BKB,TRK) Orville Rust (BKB, A.D.)
65 Bob Hampton (FB) Bill Pitlik (WAC)
69 Rick Williams (BKB) Dr. Richard Sedlacek (Dr.)
76 Chris Gorman Bogucki (BKB) Hal Krizan (MSWIM)
76 Pete Seyfer (BKB, BB)

Image

     
1989
69 Kyle Skogman (FB, BKB, BB) Don Nau (Principal)
73 Chuck Jones (WRESTLE) Dr. John Ferguson (Vol)
77 Denise Buchheister (GYM ,SWIM) George Henry (Photo)
81 Kent Ferguson (SWIM) Harold Wilkinson (MTRK,FB)
82 Bill Happel (FB, BKB) Lloyd Wilson (WRESTLE, TEN)

Image

     
1990
70 Jim Heck (BKB) Duane Anton (WAC)
71 Sy Bassett (FB, WRESTLE, TRK) Dave Rosenberg (WRESTLE, MTRK)
71 Phil Danowsky (FB, TRK) Russ Telecky (M&W GYM)
73 Mary Beth Phelan (SWIM) Bud Rainbow (FB, MGOLF)
77 Jeff Henry (SWIM)
Image
1991
70 Chuck Smith (WRESTLE ,FB, TRK) Dick Nazette (WAC)
72 Ron Pexa (BKB) George Seyfer (WAC)
80 Monica Davis Lampkins (SB, BKB) LeRoy Skogman (WAC)
Image
     
1992  
62 Ed Bastian (BKB, TEN) Bob Brooks (Radio)
66 Jamie Halpin (SWIM) Marilyn Fleckenstein (WAC)
66 Mike Seyfer (BKB, BB) Dick Reeder (WAC, Stats)
69 Craig Darling (FB, BKB, BB) Pinky Primrose (BB, WBKB)
85 Katie Abrahamson (BKB)  
85 Gary McCall (WRESTLE)
Image
     
1993
61 Tom Nelson (BKB) Cliff Brees (A.D.)
65 Pete Kohl (FB, WRESTLE, TRK) Mary Hook (Sec)
69 Susan Harman (GOLF) Earl Lentz (Building Engineer)
74 John Huston (SWIM) Don Erusha (FB, WRESTLE)
79 Kirk Hobbs (FB, BKB, TRK)
Image
1994
59 Bruce Kohl (FB, TRK) Duane Kramer (A.D.)
62 Olen Gibson (TRK, FB) Alice Hoffmeier (WAC)
68 Bobbie Brewster (FB, TRK) Don King (MBKB)
70 Tom Hurn (BB, BKB)  
76 Deb Franklin (BKB, VB, TRK ,CC)  
80 Carl Gonder (BKB)  
83 Kurt Benson (SWIM)
Image
     
1995
68 Rob Cook (SWIM) Jerry Tann (WAC)
73 Glynn Jones (WRESTLE) Wally Sheets (FB, MGOLF)
76 Sue Petersen Sohrweide (BKB, VB, TEN ,SB)  
77 Randy Ableman (SWIM)  
77 Norval Dickson (BKB)
Image
     
1996
59 Bob Boyson (TEN) Bill & Mary Ann Dale (WAC)
61 Mike Hawk (FB, BKB, BB) Irv Nelson (Announcer)
75 Lisa Hupfer Hurn (BKB, TRK, VB) Randy Bates (MTRK)
75 David Korir (TRK, CC) Carol Lensing (WSWIM)
77 Peter Riley (TRK, CC)  
78 Luana Dawson Toney (TRK)  
78 Rick Keel (BKB)
Image
     
1997
60 Dave Kohl (WRESTLE ,FB) Bill Calloway (MTRK, FB)
68 Steve Mohr (BB, BKB) Doug Peters (Manager)
75 Darrell Hobbs (FB, BKB, TRK)  
78 Vernon Brown (TRK, FB)  
79 Chris Williams (SWIM)  
81 Joellen Gonder Spacek (BKB, VB, TRK)  
81 Ann Rapp Mason (VB, BKB, TRK)  
82 Chris Fleckenstein Puk (GYM)  
82 Dave Puk (FB, BKB, TRK)
Sat 03-01-1997
     
1998
68 Susan Moen (TEN) Harry Kiliper (Vounteer)
69 Bill Carrithers (TEN, BKB)  
70 Tom Beusch (GYM, CC)  
70 Dave Carrithers (SWIM)  
73 Mary Taylor Suess (SWIM)  
75 Julie Baty Gutman (SWIM)  
83 Spencer Eells (TEN, BKB)  
85 Adrian L. Davis (BKB)
Sun 03-01-1998
     
1999
74 Doug Buchheister (GYM, SWIM) Bob Potter (MTRK, FB, WBKB)
88 Brenda Frese (BKB, VB, SB, TRK) Jim Voss (MSWIM)
  Jerry & Kay Copeland (Secur)
Mon 03-01-1999
     
2000
80 John Riley (TRK, CC) Bill Holdren (FB, MBKB)
82 Shelley Edwards Mussman (VB, BKB) Paul Darling (WAC)
87 Suzanne Kiliper Krejci (VB, BKB, SB)
Tue 02-29-2000
     
2001
58 Ed "Binky" Wadington (SWIM) Bill Quinby (A.D.)
65 John Dvorak (TRK, FB) Mike McDermott (Annoucner)
65 Rolf Wulfsberg (TEN, BKB)  
78 Jana Happel (SWIM)  
83 J. J. Puk (FB ,BKB ,TEN)  
84 Nick DeKock (GOLF)  
86 Kevin Tann (FB, WRESTLE)  
91 Russ Millard (BKB)
Thu 03-01-2001
     
2002
63 Doug Dunlap (BB, BKB) Rick Netolicky (BB)
68 Landy Waller (WRESTLE, FB, TRK) Gloria Grimm (VB)
70 Jim Bell (SWIM)  
73 Ben Taylor (SWIM)  
75 Kristy Brown (TRK)  
85 Holly Henshaw Deeds (CC, TRK)  
90 Marsha Frese (BKB, CC)  
93 Dedric Ward (FB, BKB)
Fri 03-01-2002
     
2003
66 Tom Madson (BB, FB, BKB) Ron Capps (TEN)
73 Brian Throlson (TRK, FB) Gary & Jo Hunerdosse (Stats)
74 Doug Walkup (GYM)  
81 Becky Wilson Dreasher (SWIM)  
82 Larry Mims (BB, WRESTLE)  
93 Jami Strauss McGinness (SWIM)
Sat 03-01-2003
     
2004
68 Joe Hatchett (WRESTLE, FB, TRK) Gary Anhalt (MSOC)
70 Chris Wilson (SWIM) Jackie Brimmer (WAC)
88 Jamie Byrne (WRESTLE, FB) Tom Pumroy (Timer)
89 Chris Cruise (SWIM)  
96 Ryan Luehrsmann (BKB)  
97 Sarah Dougall Beever (SWIM)
Sun 02-29-2004
     
2005
69 Kim Orr (GYM) Jim Herman (WSWIM)
71 Rob McKay (SWIM) Tom Van Deest (VB,WTEN)
71 Karl Waller (WRESTLE, FB) Karin & Al Jagnow (WBKB Bench)
88 Earl Harrison (WRESTLE, FB, TRK)  
88 Mike May (TEN, BKB)  
89 Rich Mitvalsky (SWIM)  
95 Stacy Frese Huber (BKB, CC)  
97 Logan McClain (SOC)
Tue 03-01-2005
     
2006
26 Russ Knapp (FB) Mike Coates (CC, MTRK)
63 Steve Gilliatt (FB, BKB, BB) Judy Ecker (CHEER)
80 Gary Clark (FB)  
87 Boyd Printy (BKB)  
88 Holly Harris Cannon (TEN)  
89 Becky Strathman (BKB)  
97 Johnny Watson (TEN)
Wed 03-01-2006
     
2007
24 Frank J. "Bab" Cuhel (TRK, FB) Joe McGillicuddy (MBKB, BB)
63 Rick Skogman (FB, BB) Paul James (FB, WBKB, TRK)
78 Janet Shepherd-Meier (GYM) Denny Goettel (A.D.)
95 Aaron Burrell (FB, BKB, TRK) Beverly Burrell (WAC)
  Pat McGrath (Volunteer, WAC)
Thu 03-01-2007
     
2008
69 Nick Gearhart (SWIM) Karen Johns (WAC)
75 Jeff Dawson (TRK, BKB) Mary Keane (WGOLF)
78 Gert Wilson Fitzpatrick (TRK,VB,W BKB, SB)  
81 Diane Kellenberger Akin (SWIM)  
87 Tony DeBoom (SWIM)  
89 Tim DeBoom (SWIM)  
90 Edith DeKock Wessel (GOLF)
Fri 02-29-2008
   
2009
77 Varick Wilson (TRK, FB, BKB) Football Chain Gain:
82 David Riley (TRK, CC) Gary Criddle
83 Brent Magid (SWIM, TRK) John Ehrhart
89 J.P Bickl (SWIM, TRK) Barrie Ernst
94 Kendra Stannard Abel (TRK) Jack Evans
96 Kyled Stannard (SOC) Gary Stret
  Tom Kummer (MBKB, SB, FB, TRK)
Tue 12-22-2009
     
2010
58 Bob Bleakley (BB, FB, BKB) Norm Byers (M & W GOLF
68 Tom Proctor (SWIM) Bob Payne (Announcer)
71 Geoff Mykleby (SWIM)  
77 David Facion (TRK)  
81 Pat Dale (FB)  
82 Ronnie Hendred (TRK)  
90 Mark McDermott (SWIM)  
03 Shannon Oster (CC, TRK)
Sun 01-10-2010
     
2011
72 Rick McConnell (GYM, TRK) Dave Coates (WCC & WTRK)
81 Greg Bjornsen (FB) Dr. Mark Hogenson (Dr. & WAC)
82 Brad White (FB)  
88 Rusty Graff (TEN)  
97 Allyn Secor (SWIM)  
04 LaNeisha Waller (TRK)
Tue 01-10-2012
     
2012
80 Chad Loupee (BB, FB) Arlene Shaw (WAC)
82 Kevin Wilson (BKB)  
92 Stephanie Green Dohrn (VB)  
97 Jon Strother (SWIM)  
01 Katy Bogguss Millage (BKB, TRK, SWIM)  
01 Milton Lanier (TRK, FB)  
04 Adrian Arrington (FB, BKB, TRK)
Thu 01-10-2013
     
2013

 

63 Rich Bleakley (WRESTLE) Dan Reyner (TEN, WRESTLE)
81 Randy Luter (TRK, FB, BKB) John Campbell (Media)
94 Bryan Stroh (BB) Paul Witte (WAC)
99 Courtney Wilkerson (SOC)  
04 Rob Bruggeman (FB)
Mon 08-05-2013
2014

81 Kirk Abernathy (Trk,FB,BKB)

Dr. Scott Nau (Dr.)

81 Steve Puk (FB,Trk,BKB)

 

94 Maurice Blue (FB,BKB)

 

97 Peter Nau (Ten)

 

98 Mack Jilek (Sw)

 

98 Dusty Wadlington (BKB, FB)

 

02 Ashley Ernst (Golf,BKB)

 

Image
2015

67 Mike Sandy (Sw)

Rich Struve (Medical)

88 Kevin Puk (FB,BKB,Trk)

 

99 Evonne Butikofer (SB,VB,BKB,Trk)

 

03 David Kummer (BKB,Trk)

 

04 Maurice Cantrell (FB)

 

06 BJ Kolsrud (Sw)

 

07 Barney O'Donnell (Ten,FB,BB,Trk,BKB)

 

08 Hunter Kennedy (Soc)

 

Image
2016

67 Bill Bergman (Sw)

Bill Pinckney (M Trk & FB)

77 Sandy Parks Duncan (Gym)

Ron Gonder (Media)

83 Mike Noonan (BKB)

 

95 Kayla Pirtle (BKB)

 

00 Michael Milam (FB,BKB,Trk)

 

05 Travis Rhone (FB,BKB)

 

08 Ryan Phelan (Sw)

 

Image
2017

88 Don Bear (Sw)

Frank Howell (BKB)

96 Amanda Bartz Hood (VB,BKB)

Dr. Ralph Plagman (Principal)

03 Michael Herzberger (FB,Soc)

 

03 Bennet Hammerberg (Golf)

 

09 Keenan Davis (FB, BKB, Trk)

 

Image
2018

80 Donna Strilich Moran (Sw)

Jenny Carr (WAC)

92 Scott Shaw (FB, Trk)

 

95 Ryan Strauss (Sw, Trk)

 

00 Nicholas Barnes (Ten, Golf)

 

04 Ellen Fry (Golf)

 

08 Katelin Oney (BKB, Trk, Sw)

 

09 Chad Christensen (BB, BKB)

 

11 Alex Carr (Trk, FB, BKB)

 

Image
2019
71 Dan Fletcher (FB)
72 John Little (SWIM)
75 Mike Chadmina (GYM)
Lori Anderson Hampton (SWIM)
94 Tyler Olson (SWIM)
05 Blake Rowland (FB, WRESTLE, TRK)
08 Micah Mims (BKB)
09 Larry Johnson (FB, TRK)
Image
2020
63 Ev Lunning (FB) Ken Corum (Contributor)
76 Tom Lucas (SWIM) Rick Veenstra (Building Engineer)
03 Dallas Hodges (BKB, TRK)  
05 Blair Ernst (BKB)  
06 Adam Pinckney (FB, TRK)
Image
2021
66 Marty Strasburger (SWIM) Mike Johnson (Admin)
72 Craig Collins (FB) Brenda Carter (Contributor)
75 Craig Roalson (FB, BKB)  
78 Mary Burns Greenslade (GYM, SWIM, TRK)  
78 Deeta Widmer (SWIM)  
05 Katie Witte Golobic (GOLF, CC, BKB)  
05 Nate Garner (BKB)  
10 John Sevier (SWIM)
Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alumni and community members honored for their contributions to Washington High School