Soccer Men

Instructed by J.P. Graham

jograham@crschools.us  or   WHSmenssoccer@gmail.com     558-3415 (School) 550-7833 (Cell)

Location: Room 156

Assistant Coaches: 
Mike Drinkall (Soph/JV1) 573-5483                     To receive practice/game schedule alert TEXT to 81010
Boris Licona  (JV2) 928-345-8611                                               Player message: @kkgcg9
                                                                                                     Parent message:  @gcg4fa

 

3rd Place in the State!!!

wash_var_boys_soccer_8469__1
wash_jv1_boys_soccer_8474__1
wash_jv2_boys_soccer_8481__1


 

2016_New_long_Sleeves4th Place in the State (2016)

2020 Soccer Information

Please turn in all information and donation forms by March 27th.

The Clothes orders are due March 17th.           https://whs-soccer.itemorder.com/

Parent meeting in Coach Graham's room (156) @ 6:00 pm on Tuesday, March 10th.

Leadership and Communication (Parent Committees, Texting, Facebook):

Practice Schedule link to the right: /assets/32/6/Master_Schedule_2020.docx

Player Information and Donation Form:/assets/32/6/Player_Info_and_Donation_Form.docx

Clothes Order Form:  https://whs-soccer.itemorder.com/            /assets/32/6/Washington_Soccer_flyer.pdf

Poster Sponsorship: /assets/32/6/2020_form_poster_sponsorship.docx

 

 

 

View the team schedules at Mississippivalleyiowa.org


Statistics for All Teams in State
 

Warrior Soccer Record Book

2019 Record Book  /assets/32/6/CR_Washington_Warrior_Record_Book_2019.docx

2018 Record Book /assets/32/6/2018_Warrior_Soccer_Record_Book.docx

2017 Record Book /assets/32/6/CR_Washington_Warrior_Record_Book_2017.docx

2016 Record Book /assets/32/6/CR_Washington_Warrior_Record_Book_2016.docx

2015 Record Book -->/assets/32/6/CR_Washington_Men_Soccer_Stats_2015.docx

2014 Record Book  
2013 Record Book

2012 Record book

2011 Record Book
2010 Record Book
2009 Record Book
2008 Record Book
Warrior Record Book 2002-2007

 

All-State Selections (From 2002-Present)

All-State Selections

Year

Keaton Woods- 1st Team All-State; Des Moines Register Player of Year (All-American) 2019

Brooks Papendick- 2nd Team All-State  2019

Grant Knutson- Honorable Mention All-State 2019

Keaton Woods - 1st Team All-State 2018 (DM Register Elite Team)

Andrew Hammer- 2nd Team All-State 2018

Andrew Hammer - 1st Team All State  2017 

Keaton Woods - 1st Team All-State  2017

A.J. Patterson 2nd Team All-State  2016

Augie Bergstrom Honorable Mention 2015

Gunnar Lenzen 2nd Team All-State 2015

       

 

 

Jacob Bjornsen 1st Team All-State 2014
Mike Eken  1st Team All-State 2014
Gunnar Lenzen  2nd Team All-State 2014
Austin Bergstrom 1st Team All-State, NSCAA All-American 2013
Jacob Bjornsen  1st Team All-State 2013
Austin Bergstrom 1st Team All-State 2012
Kimu Kasha 2nd Team All-State 2012
Brandon Besong 1st Team All-State 2011
Camron Harrison 2nd Team All-State 2011
Brandon Besong - 1st Team All-State 2010
Josh Jensen- 2nd Team All-State 2010
Jacob Johnson - 1st Team All-State 2009
Hunter Kennedy - 1st Team, Captain, Gatorade Player of the Year (Iowa) 2008
Hunter Kennedy 1st Team All-State, Captain 2007
Cody Jandik 1st Team All-State 2006
Paki O'Meara 2nd-Team All-State 2006
Brad Oja 2nd-Team All-State 2004
Mike Herzberger 1st-Team All-State 2003
Eku Materania 2nd Team All-State 2003
Mike Nelson 1st-Team All-State

2002

 

Iowa All-State Tournament Team

2019 Keaton Woods and Merci Ngiriweneza

2016 A.J. Patterson                             2014 Jacob Bjornsen                         2008 Jacob Johnson
2016 Emmanuel Hidalgo-Wohhleben  2014 Gunnar Lenzen                         2008 Hunter Kennedy

 

All- Academic All-State

All-Academic All-State

Grant Knutson, Rami Scheetz, and Brooks Papendick 1st Team 2019

Nano Burke 1st Team 2018

Andrew Hammer Honorable Mention 2018

Emmanuel Hidalgo-Wohlleben 1st Team   2017

Year

Augie Bergstrom and Ethan Hammer    1st Team All-State

Gunnar Lenzen & Cole Malcolm   1st Team All-State

2016

2015

   
Jacob Bjornsen  1st Team All-State 2014
Mike Eken 1st Team All-State 2014
Peter Holmes 1st Team All-State 2013
Jack Sundermann and Austin Bergstrom Honorable Mention 2013
Charlie Parks -1st Team All-State 2011
Connor O'Neil- 1st Team All-State 2010
Dan Williams - 1st Team All-State 2010
Gabe Frana - 1st Team All-State 2009
Sheldon Bazzell - 2nd Team All-State 2009
Ben Sines 1st Team All-State 2007
Adam Pochobradsky 1st-Team All-State 2006
Mike Mehlhoff 1st-Team All-State 2006
Tyler Wolgast 1st Team All-State 2006

 

Coaching Awards

2016 MVC Conference Coach of the Year & 2016 Metro Coach of the Year- J.P. Graham & Staff

2014 MVC Conference Coach of the Year - J.P. Graham and Staff
2010 MVC Conference Coach of the Year- J.P. Graham and Staff
2009 MVC Conference Coach of the Year - J.P. Graham and staff
2008 MVC Conference Coach of the Year- J.P. Graham and staff
2008 All-Metro Coach of the Year - J.P. Graham and Staff
2007 MVC Conference Coach of the Year- J.P. Graham and Staff
2006 All-Metro Coach of the Year - J.P. Graham and staff